ND2014 – Category Winners Compiled

New Designers Award Winners

Part 1 Awards – Wednesday 25 June 2014 Part 2 Awards – Wednesday 02 July 2014
Business Design Centre New Designer of the Year
Charlotte Beevor
Leeds College of Art, stand T14
Business Design Centre New Designer of the Year
Eric Downer
University of Portsmouth, stand VC37
New Designer of the Year: Runner Up
Ellie Corp
The Cass – London Metropolitan University, stand J10
New Designer of the Year: Runner Up
Alex Daniels
Convetry University, stand FP3
New Designers Tigerprint Award 
Paige Cartledge
London College of Communication, stand T50
New Designers Procter & Gamble Award
Graham Friend
Bournemouth University, stand FP32
New Designers John Lewis Award for Design Excellence and Innovation
Rebecca McGill
DJCAD, University of Dundee, stand T40
New Designers John Lewis Award for Design Excellence and Innovation
Kit Shadbolt
Bucks New University, stand FP21
New Designers Wilko Award for Innovation
Gemma Curtis
Leeds College of Art, stand T14
New Designers Wilko Award for Innovation
Daniel Brooks
Loughborough University, stand FP24
New Designers Goldsmiths’ Company Award for Jewellery
Karen Elizabeth Donovan
Edinburgh College of Art, stand J20
New Designers Hallmark Award
Samara Hardy
Falmouth University, stand VC19
New Designers Goldsmiths’ Company Award for Silversmithing
Clive Taylor
Birmingham City University, stand J1
New Designers Mars Award
Elizabeth White
Brunel University, stand FP36
New Designers Harlequin Award
Laura Melhuish-Sprague
Loughborough University, stand T5
New Designers Pentland Award
Matthew McMorran
Sheffield Hallam University, stand FP1
New Designers Sanderson Award 
Caroline Hunter
Staffordshire University, stand T47
New Designers Sky Award
Ash Henderson
Plymouth College of Art, stand VC22
New Designers Weston Beamor Award
Lindsay Hill
Glasgow School of Art, stand J4
New Designers 100% Design Award
Douglas Pulman
Plymouth University, stand FP28
New Designers BCFA FR One Award
Jessica Leigh Calvert
Central Saint Martins, stand T49
New Designers One Year On Award
Emilie Osborne
New Designers One Year On Award
Taz Pollard Ceramics
New Designers Best Stand Award
FP6 & FP7
Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design, University of Dundee – Product Design and Digital Interaction Design courses
New Designers Best Stand Award
T1
Nottingham Trent University, MA Fashion, Knitwear and Textile Design courses

 

New Designers Associate Prize Winners

Part 1 Associate Prizes – Thursday 26 June 2014 Part 2 Associate Prizes – Thursday 03 July 2014
New Designers Contemporary Glass Society Associate Prize
Harry Morgan
Edinburgh College of Art, stand CAA11
New Designers Webb deVlam Associate Prize
Andy Lethbridge
University of Portsmouth, stand VC37
New Designers Worshipful Company of Weavers Associate Prize
Amy Gair
Heriot-Watt University, stand T29
New Designers Cyber Duck Associate Prize
Calum Potter
DJCAD, University of Dundee, stand FP6
New Designers Clothworkers Company Associate Prize
Emily May
Falmouth University, stand T2
New Designers Not on the High Street Associate Prize – Part 2
Camilla Lambert
University of Brighton, stand FP25
New Designers Christy Carpets Associate Prize
Francesca Cozzari
Glasgow School of Art, stand T28
New Designers Foundry Associate Prize
Nikita Bal
Northumbria University, stand FP27
New Designers Not on the High Street Associate Prize – Part 1
Karoline Healy
Nottingham Trent University, stand CAA7
New Designers Screening Prize
Urvarshi Lele
University of the Creative Arts, Rochester, stand VC12
New Designers craft&design Associate Prize
Loucinda Nims
Bucks New University, stand CAA8
New Designers Screening Prize – People’s Vote 
Nat Urwin
University for the Creative Arts, Rochester, stand VC12
New Designers Centrepunch LTD Associate Prize
Mei-Ling De Buitléar
Middlesex University, stand J2